Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders

Art  Tags: art art_history  

Find information on art movements or artists and access high-quality digital images.
Last update: Oct 27th, 2009 URL: http://nvcguides.libguides.com/art  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Art Images             Print Page
  

ARTstor Help

 Here are some great resources to help you understand how to use ARTstor with all its many possibilities!

 

Online Databases

  • The BEST resources for art images are the online art databases available through the NVC Library. These databases are where you should always look FIRST for images that you may want to use in powerpoint presentations or in your papers.
  •  

  • The images that you find in the online databases listed below are of the highest possible quality. Also, when you are using the databases you know your images are from credible sources.
    • ARTstor  
        
      This digital image database contains nearly one million images in the areas of art, architecture and the humanities. The images are of the highest quality and come from some of the most prestigious museums and collections in the world.
    • Art Museum Image Gallery  
        
      A rich digital resource of art images and related multimedia gathered from the collections of distinguished museums around the world. It is a rich digital resource of art images, right-cleared for educational use. Cultures and time periods represented range from contemporary art, Native American and Inuit art, to ancient Greek, Roman, and Egyptian works, along with Japanese and Chinese works. The database includes numerous multimedia files.
    • Oxford Art Online  
        
      Online version of 34 volume set, covers all forms of the visual arts including painting, sculpture,architecture, graphic and decorative arts, and photography from prehistory to the 1990s.

     

    Handouts

    These handouts explain how to find art images in the NVC databases. They also tell you how to print, copy and paste your images.

     

    Citing Images

    Always remember to provide citation information for any images you use.

    This handout gives step-by-step instructions on how to cite an image from an art database using NoodleTools.

     

     
    Description

      Loading content... please wait