Policies

NORTHWEST VISTA COLLEGE LIBRARY COLLECTION DEVELOPMENT PROCEDURE

Procedure Number: LLR 005 Procedure Title: Collection Development NVC Library Mission The Northwest Vista College Library supports the mission of the college by providing:

•  comprehensive information literacy education offerings to teach students research skills for lifelong learning;

• a diverse print and online collection that enhances the curriculum of the college;

• a quality environment that is conducive to studying and learning.

1. PURPOSE OF THE COLLECTION DEVELOPMENT PROCEDURE
1.1. The Northwest Vista College (NVC) Library collection development procedure is a guideline for the selection and de-selection of Library materials in all formats.

1.2. The collection development procedure defines the purpose and goals of the Library collection as they relate to the mission of the Library in support of the Northwest Vista College mission and vision. The NVC Library follows the standards for Library/Learning Resources of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACSCOC), as well as those of any other accrediting agency or association requiring Library support for programs taught at the college.

1.3. The intention of this procedure is to guide librarians in their selection and deselection of materials, to inform the college community about the principles by which materials are considered for inclusion, and to define the scope of what resources are appropriate to acquire in support of student success.

1.4. The collection development guidelines also provide a basis for the continual assessment, growth, and enrichment of the Library’s collection in all pertinent formats in accordance with the Library mission.

2. PURPOSE AND GOALS OF THE COLLECTION
2.1. The NVC Library seeks to provide a comprehensive collection that reflects the Mission of NVC, the courses offered, varied instructional methods, and the needs of the students, faculty, and staff, as informed by data.

3. PRIORITIES OF COLLECTION DEVELOPMENT
3.1. Materials in various formats are selected with reference to usage data and according to the following priorities:

3.1.1. Materials which support the curricular needs of students, including supplemental readings for classes and materials to support student research papers and similar projects.

3.1.2. Materials on a wide variety of subjects in order to stimulate intellectual curiosity, help develop critical thinking, and develop cultural appreciation.

3.1.3. Relevant materials by marginalized voices, in order to present a comprehensive view of experience and represent the community the Library serves.

3.1.4. Materials needed by faculty for class preparation.

3.1.5. Materials for faculty development, e.g., on different pedagogical approaches.

3.1.6. Materials to support Library programs and campus events.

3.2. It is the general practice of the NVC Library not to purchase classroom textbooks but rather to acquire supplemental materials. Class sets or large numbers of the same titles will not be purchased.

4. DONATIONS
4.1. Because all items added to the collection generate processing and storage costs, materials offered as donations will be evaluated by the same criteria as materials purchased.

4.2. It is preferable that the Library Director or other librarians evaluate the potential donation before the materials are brought to the Library.

4.3. If materials meet collection development criteria and are in good condition, they may be integrated into the Library’s collection.

4.4. Donated materials that are not added to the collection will be disposed of at the discretion of the Library Director.

5. SELECTION RESPONSIBILITIES
5.1. The Library Director is responsible for final purchase decisions, based on the criteria outlined in the Collection Development Procedure.

5.2. Each librarian is responsible for the selection and maintenance of the Library collection in particular subject areas, preferably where credentials and experience align.

5.3. Librarians collaborate across subject areas in addition to consulting standard review publications such as Library Journal, Choice, New York Times Book Review, and Booklist.

5.4. Conferences, webinars, and professional literature, as well as regular interactions with faculty and students, help librarians identify appropriate additions to the collection.

6. FACULTY COLLABORATION
6.1. Librarians work with faculty to select library resources in various formats in accordance with curricular needs of NVC faculty and students.

6.2. Faculty provide input on the Library collection as it relates to curricular support.

7. PURCHASE RECOMMENDATIONS
7.1. The NVC Library welcomes recommendations to the collection from faculty, staff, and students. A Purchase Request form on the Library home page prompts Library users to provide information about the item and make the request.

7.2. All purchase requests will be reviewed by the Library Director and NVC librarians, who will notify the requestor of their decision.

7.3. Although requests for popular titles are accepted, priority will be given to materials that support the curriculum or are otherwise in accordance with the criteria listed in Section 3.

7.4. If the Library cannot purchase a requested resource, the Library staff can assist a patron in identifying alternative options, such as borrowing the item through interlibrary loan (ILL).

8. DESELECTION AND REMOVAL OF BOOKS AND OTHER MATERIALS
8.1. Materials may be removed from the collection for reasons including, but not limited to, the following:

8.1.1. Materials no longer meet the Priorities for Collection Development criteria (Section 3).

8.1.2. Materials acquired to support discontinued programs

8.1.3. Duplicate titles or titles replaced by newer content

8.1.4. Superseded editions or materials deemed obsolete in accord with faculty feedback.

8.1.5. Obsolete format

8.1.6. Damaged or worn out materials

8.1.7. Lack of use

Originating Unit: Academic Success
Maintenance Unit: Library
Contact for Interpretation: Vice-President of Academic Success
Relevant SACSCOC Documents: 8.2
Last Updated: Spring 2023